pictures of house plants
pictures of house plants

The gray-green leaves of the aloe medicine plant can  up to a foot long. See more pictures of house plants.

The aloe medicine plant is often used to relieve skin irritations. It is a succulent with fleshy, gray-green leaves that can grow up to a foot long. The leaves are lightly toothed along the margins and covered with irregular pale splotches. Young plants often have a fan-shaped growth pattern; mature plants take on a rosette form.

House Plants Image Gallery

The popularity of the aloe medicine plant comes from the sap that can be extracted from its leaves and used to relieve burns, chapping, and other skin irritations.

Aloe Medicine Plant Quick Facts:

Aloe Medicine Plant Quick Facts:

Scientific Name: Aloe barbadense (Aloe vera)

Common Names: Medicine Plant, Burn Plant, True Aloe

Light Requirement for Aloe Medicine Plant: Bright Light to Filtered Light

Water Requirement for Aloe Medicine Plant: Drench, Let Dry

Humidity for Aloe Medicine Plant: Average Home

Temperature for Aloe Medicine Plant: House

Fertilizer for Aloe Medicine Plant: Balanced

Potting Mix for Aloe Medicine Plant: Cactus

Propagation of Aloe Medicine Plant: Division

Decorative Use for Aloe Medicine Plant: Floor, Table

Care Rating for Aloe Medicine Plant: Very Easy

Want to learn about house plants by type? Try these:Learn how to care for house plants:

Learn how to care for house plants:

ABOUT THE AUTHOR:

Larry Hodgson is a full time garden writer working out of Quebec City in the heart of French Canada where he grows well over 3,000 species and varieties. His book credits include Making the Most of Shade, The Garden Lovers Guide to Canada, Perennials for Every Purpose, Annuals for Every Purpose, Houseplants for Dummies, and Ortho’s Complete Guide to Houseplants, as well as other titles in English and French. He’s the winner of the Perennial Plant Association’s 2006 Garden Media Award.