Like HowStuffWorks on Facebook!

Collards


A close relative of kale and other vegetable greens such as turnip, mustard, and beet, collard greens are most familiar to Americans who practice Southern cooking. However, collards were a staple of the ancient Greeks and Romans. Collards have more nutritional value and better flavor when cooked, and collard greens are a new favorite of nutritionists for their remarkably high fiber, mineral, and vitamin content.

Collards are among the easiest vegetables to grow.
Collards are among the easiest vegetables to grow.
See more pictures of vegetables.

Nutrient-dense collards are a delicious part of many vegetable recipes. In this article, we'll talk about growing collards, selecting and serving collards, and the health benefits of collards.

About Collards

A hardy biennial that is grown as an annual, collards grow 2 to 4 feet tall and have tufted rosettes of leaves growing on sturdy stems. Collards are similar to kale, a primitive member of the cabbage family that does not form a head.

Common Names: Collards, collard greens, borekale
Scientific Name:
Brassica Oleracea

Hardiness:
Very Hardy (will survive first frost)

In the next section, we'll show you how to grow collards.

Want more information about collards? Try:

  • Vegetable Recipes: Find delicious recipes that feature collard greens.
  • Vegetable Gardens: Grow a full harvest of great vegetables this year.
  • Gardening: We answer your questions about all things that come from the garden.