Musa


Musa, or banana plant, is a wonderful addition to the perennial garden.
Musa, or banana plant, is a wonderful addition to the perennial garden.

The banana plant, or musa, is a popular plant when bright green foliage is needed.

In warm areas it is also a very strong perennial that grows quickly and can become quite large.

Though they resemble palm trees, bananas are neither trees nor palms but large-statured perennials. The large light green leaves look as well when grown in a tub as when planted in the ground in warm areas.

Musa Quick Facts:

Scientific Name: Musa species

Common Name: Musa, bananas

Type of Plant: Perennial

Growing Zones for Musa: Hardy to zone 10

Want to know more about garden plants by style? Try these: