Water-Fringe


Water-fringe is prized for its yellow blooms.
Water-fringe is prized for its yellow blooms.

Water-fringe is native to Europe but has been introduced to the wild in North America, growing in places such as the Spokane River in Washington. The blooms give off the faint scent of almonds.

Small fringed flowers of a cheerful yellow hue appear in summer above heart-shaped leaves. This deep-water plant is grown primarily for its attractive flowers, though the foliage is handsome as well. A sunny spot in open water suits it best.

Water-Fringe Quick Facts

Scientific Name: Nymphoides peltata

Common Name: Water-fringe or yellow floating-heart

Plant Type: Perennial

Growing Zones for Water-Fringe: Hardy to zone 7

Want to know more about garden plants? Check these out: