Chinese Evergreen

By: Larry Hodgson

The thick, leathery leaves of the Chinese evergreen can growup to a foot long. See more pictures of house plants.

The resilience of the Chinese evergreen makes it the ideal house plant for those looking for something very easy to grow. It bears pointed, dark green, leathery leaves that are three to five inches wide and up to one foot long. The leaves often have heavy silver marbling. Slow-growing, its thick stems can be cut and rerooted when they grow too tall.

 House Plants Image Gallery

Although cultivated as a foliage plant, it occasionally bears greenish, callalike blooms that develop into bright red, long-lasting berries. The Chinese evergreen is a staple indoor plant, widely used in interior decorating because of its ability to withstand poor conditions.

Chinese EvergreenQuick Facts:

Scientific Name: Aglaonema species

Common Names: Chinese Evergreen, Painted Drop-Tongue

Light Requirementfor Chinese evergreen: Filtered Light to Light Shade

Water Requirementfor Chinese evergreen: Evenly Moist

Humidityfor Chinese evergreen: Average Home

Temperaturefor Chinese evergreen: House

Fertilizerfor Chinese evergreen: Balanced

Potting Mixfor Chinese evergreen: All-Purpose

Propagationof Chinese evergreen: Division, Seed, Stem Cuttings

Decorative Usesfor Chinese evergreen: Floor, Table

Care Ratingfor Chinese evergreen: Very Easy

Advertisement

Want to learn about house plants by type? Try these:

Advertisement

Learn how to care for house plants:

Learn how to care for house plants:

Advertisement

ABOUT THE AUTHOR:

Larry Hodgson is a full time garden writer working out of Quebec City in the heart of French Canada where he grows well over 3,000 species and varieties. His book credits include Making the Most of Shade, The Garden Lovers Guide to Canada, Perennials for Every Purpose, Annuals for Every Purpose, Houseplants for Dummies, and Ortho’s Complete Guide to Houseplants, as well as other titles in English and French. He’s the winner of the Perennial Plant Association’s 2006 Garden Media Award.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Loading...