Cissus

By: Larry Hodgson

Cissus's shiny leaves and ease of care make it a popularhouse plant. See more pictures of house plants.

Cissus, also known as grape ivy, is an easy-to-care-for climbing plant. Use it indoors in hanging baskets or to decorate various structures.

 House Plants Image Gallery

There is a wide variety of Cissus species. Most are climbing plants that clamber up objects by means of tendrils. They generally have shiny, often compound leaves.

They are not especially hard to grow, but they are intolerant of dry soil, losing many leaves if subjected to drought. Don’t hesitate to prune these vigorous plants harshly to stimulate branching. Spider mites can be a problem if the air is dry.

Advertisement

Cissus Quick Facts

Scientific Name:Cissus sp.

Common Names: Grape Ivy, Treebine, Kangaroo Vine

Light Requirement for Cissus: Bright Light to Filtered Light

Water Requirementfor Cissus: Evenly Moist

Humidityfor Cissus: Average Home

Temperaturefor Cissus: Cool to House

Fertilizerfor Cissus: Balanced

Potting Mixfor Cissus: All-Purpose

Propagation of Cissus: Layering, Stem Cuttings

Decorative Usefor Cissus: Hanging Basket, Table

Care Ratingfor Cissus: Easy

Advertisement

Want to learn about house plants by type? Try these:

Advertisement

Learn how to care for house plants:

Learn how to care for house plants:

ABOUT THE AUTHOR:Larry Hodgson is a full time garden writer out of Quebec City in the heart of French Canada where he grows well over 3,000 species and varieties. His book credits include Making the Most of Shade, The Garden Lovers Guide to Canada, Perennials for Every Purpose, Annuals for Every Purpose, Houseplants for Dummies, and Ortho's Complete Guide to Houseplants, as well as other titles in English and French. He's the winner of the Perennial Plant Association's 2006 Garden Media Award.

Advertisement