Purple Passion Vine

By: Larry Hodgson

Like other vines, purple passion vine is perfect forhanging baskets. See more pictures of house plants.

Purple passion vine is an easy house plant to care for as long as it is neither overfed nor kept in a dark place.

The clambering branches and toothed leaves of the purple passion vine are so completely covered in purple hair that the entire plant takes on a rich, velvety appearance. The orange shaving-brush flowers are unattractive and unpleasantly scented and should be suppressed.

Don’t overfeed this plant or give it insufficient light -- its attractive purple coloration will fade. It also ages rapidly, so don’t hesitate to prune it severely. New plants are readily started from cuttings.

Advertisement

Purple Passion Vine Quick Facts

Scientific Name:Gynura aurantiaca sarmentosa

Common Names: Purple Passion Vine, Velvet Plant

Light Requirement for Purple Passion Vine: Bright Light to Filtered Light

Water Requirementfor Purple Passion Vine: Drench, Let Dry

Humidityfor Purple Passion Vine: High

Temperaturefor Purple Passion Vine: House to Cool

Fertilizerfor Purple Passion Vine: Balanced

Potting Mixfor Purple Passion Vine: All-Purpose

Propagation ofPurple Passion Vine: Stem Cuttings

Decorative Usefor Purple Passion Vine: Hanging Basket, Table

Care Ratingfor Purple Passion Vine: Easy

Advertisement

Want to learn about house plants by type? Try these:

Advertisement

Learn how to care for house plants:

Learn how to care for house plants:

ABOUT THE AUTHOR:Larry Hodgson is a full time garden writer out of Quebec City in the heart of French Canada where he grows well over 3,000 species and varieties. His book credits include Making the Most of Shade, The Garden Lovers Guide to Canada, Perennials for Every Purpose, Annuals for Every Purpose, Houseplants for Dummies, and Ortho's Complete Guide to Houseplants, as well as other titles in English and French. He's the winner of the Perennial Plant Association's 2006 Garden Media Award.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Loading...