NEXT PAGE  

Advertisement

Salsify, Oyster Plant

The long taproots of salsify are said to have an oyster flavor.
The long taproots of salsify are said to have an oyster flavor.

Salsify is a hardy biennial that is grown as an annual vegetable. It's related to dandelion and chicory, and its flowers look like lavender chicory blossoms. The edible part is the long taproot. Some people claim that salsify has a slight oyster flavor, hence the name "oyster plant."

Common Names: Salsify, oyster plant, goatsbeard

Advertisement

Scientific Name: Tragopogon porrifolius

Hardiness: Hardy (may survive first frost)

In the next section, we'll show you how to grow salsify, oyster plant.

salsify, oyster plant? Try:

salsify, oyster plant? Try:

  • Vegetable Recipes: Find delicious recipes that feature salsify, oyster plant.
  • Vegetable Gardens: Grow a full harvest of great vegetables this year.
  • Gardening: We answer your questions about all things that come from the garden.
  • Salsify Stain Help: Learn how to remove vegetable stains from fabric.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement


Advertisement


Recommended

Advertisement

Advertisement