Streptocarpus

By: Larry Hodgson

Streptocarpus remains in bloom throughout the year, givenproper conditions. See more pictures of house plants.

Streptocarpus is a stemless plant with curiously textured, long, thick, tongue-shaped leaves. Flower stalks bearing white, pink, blue, purple, or red trumpet-shaped flowers, often with contrasting veining, are borne directly from the leaf.

House Plants Image Gallery

This plant dislikes summer heat and should be moved to a cool spot, like a basement, at that time. Flowering will occur almost constantly when the plant is happy. When an older leaf shows no more flower buds at its base, remove it.

Advertisement

Streptocarpus Quick Facts:

Scientific Name:Streptocarpus hybridus

Common Names: Streptocarpus, Cape Primrose

Light Requirement for Streptocarpus: Bright Light

Water RequirementforStreptocarpus: Drench, Let Dry

HumidityforStreptocarpus: High

TemperatureforStreptocarpus: House to Cool

FertilizerforStreptocarpus: High Phosphorus

Potting MixforStreptocarpus: All-Purpose

PropagationofStreptocarpus: Division, Leaf Cuttings, Seed

Decorative UseforStreptocarpus: Table

Care RatingforStreptocarpus: Demanding

Advertisement

Want to learn about house plants by type? Try these:

Advertisement

Learn how to care for house plants:

Learn how to care for house plants:

Advertisement

ABOUT THE AUTHOR:

Larry Hodgson is a full time garden writer working out of Quebec City in the heart of French Canada where he grows well over 3,000 species and varieties. His book credits include Making the Most of Shade, The Garden Lovers Guide to Canada, Perennials for Every Purpose, Annuals for Every Purpose, Houseplants for Dummies, and Ortho’s Complete Guide to Houseplants, as well as other titles in English and French. He’s the winner of the Perennial Plant Association’s 2006 Garden Media Award.

Advertisement