False Aralia

By: Larry Hodgson

False aralia's leaflets are thin and have toothed edges.See more pictures of house plants.

False aralia is also called threadleaf and finger aralia. This house plant is actually a small tree, which is quite easy to grow indoors.

The false aralia is a small tree producing thin, coppery red to deep green leaflets with toothed edges. They are joined in a finger-like pattern. It can grow to be six or more feet in height. When it reaches this height, its leaves change to their broader, less attractive adult form.

The plant does best in bright light, but many people prefer the way it looks in lower light when it sheds much of its foliage, giving it an airy appearance.

Advertisement

False Aralia Quick Facts

Scientific Name:Dizygotheca elegantissima

Common Names: False Aralia, Threadleaf Aralia, Finger Aralia

Light Requirement for False Aralia: Bright Light to Light Shade

Water Requirementfor False Aralia: Drench, Let Dry

Humidityfor False Aralia: High

Temperaturefor False Aralia: House

Fertilizerfor False Aralia: Balanced

Potting Mixfor False Aralia: All-Purpose

Propagation ofFalse Aralia: Seed, Stem Cuttings

Decorative Usefor False Aralia: Floor, Table

Care Ratingfor False Aralia: Easy

Advertisement

Want to learn about house plants by type? Try these:

Advertisement

Learn how to care for house plants:

Learn how to care for house plants:

ABOUT THE AUTHOR:Larry Hodgson is a full time garden writer out of Quebec City in the heart of French Canada where he grows well over 3,000 species and varieties. His book credits include Making the Most of Shade, The Garden Lovers Guide to Canada, Perennials for Every Purpose, Annuals for Every Purpose, Houseplants for Dummies, and Ortho's Complete Guide to Houseplants, as well as other titles in English and French. He's the winner of the Perennial Plant Association's 2006 Garden Media Award.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Loading...