NEXT PAGE  

Advertisement

Sweet Potatoes

There are two kinds of sweet potato -- "dry" and "moist" -- which describes the texture of the variety. The moist varieties are often called yams, but the yam is actually a different species that is found in tropical countries.


Sweet potatoes look similar to regular potatoes, but they are not closely related.
Sweet potatoes look similar to regular potatoes, but they are not closely related.

About Sweet Potatoes

The sweet potato is a tender vining or semi-erect perennial vegetable that is grown as an annual. It has small white, pink, or red-purple flowers. The swollen, fleshy roots range in color from creamy-yellow to deep red-orange.

Common Names: Sweet potatoes, yams
Scientific Name:
Ipomoea batatas
Hardiness:
Very Tender (will not survive first frost)

In the next section, we'll show you how to grow sweet potatoes.

Want more information about sweet potatoes? Try:

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement


Advertisement


Recommended

Advertisement

Advertisement