Jade Plant

By: Larry Hodgson

Jade plant's fleshy leaves grow on thick stems.See more pictures of house plants.

Jade plant is also known as Chinese rubber plant -- both names which have been inspired by its deep green color rather than its actual origin.

 House Plants Image Galley

In spite of its name, the Chinese rubber plant comes from southern Africa. It is a many-branched, thick-stemmed succulent with fleshy, spoon-shaped, jade-green leaves that are edged in red in full sun. There are also variegated clones with white to pink striping. Mature plants flower in winter with clusters of pink to white, star-shaped blooms.

The jade plant will survive under very adverse conditions, but its strong upright stems will become weak and weepy in poor light.

Advertisement

Jade Plant Quick Facts

Scientific Name:Crassula argentea (Crassula portulacea)

Common Names: Jade Plant, Chinese Rubber Plant

Light Requirement for Jade Plant: Bright Light to Full Sun

Water Requirementfor Jade Plant: Drench, Let Dry

Humidityfor Jade Plant Average Home

Temperaturefor Jade Plant: House to Cool

Fertilizerfor Jade Plant: Balanced

Potting Mixfor Jade Plant: Cactus

Propagation of Jade Plant: Leaf Cuttings, Stem Cuttings

Decorative Usefor Jade Plant: Floor, Table

Care Ratingfor Jade Plant: Very Easy

Advertisement

Want to learn about house plants by type? Try these:

Advertisement

Learn how to care for house plants:

Learn how to care for house plants:

ABOUT THE AUTHOR:Larry Hodgson is a full time garden writer out of Quebec City in the heart of French Canada where he grows well over 3,000 species and varieties. His book credits include Making the Most of Shade, The Garden Lovers Guide to Canada, Perennials for Every Purpose, Annuals for Every Purpose, Houseplants for Dummies, and Ortho's Complete Guide to Houseplants, as well as other titles in English and French. He's the winner of the Perennial Plant Association's 2006 Garden Media Award.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Loading...